fbpx The Full List Of Winners At Bafta Film Awards 2018 | The Beat 99.9 FM

The 71st Bafta Film Awards took place at London’s Royal Albert Hall. It was a big night for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, which won five awards - including best film and best original screenplay as well as best actress for its star Frances McDormand. Most stars wore black to the event as part of the ongoing campaign against sexual harassment and abuse in the film industry.

 

The Full List Of Winners Below:

BEST FILM

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape Of Water

 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER

Darkest Hour

The Death of Stalin

God's Own Country

Lady Macbeth

Paddington 2

 

LEADING ACTRESS

Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER

Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool

Margot Robbie - I, Tonya

Sally Hawkins - The Shape Of Water

Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird

 

LEADING ACTOR

Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour - WINNER

Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out

Jamie Bell - Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool

Timothee Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Allison Janney - I, Tonya - WINNER

Kristin Scott Thomas - Darkest Hour

Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird

Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread

Octavia Spencer - The Shape Of Water

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER

Christopher Plummer - All The Money In The World

Hugh Grant - Paddington 2

Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

DIRECTOR

The Shape Of Water - Guillermo Del Toro - WINNER

Blade Runner 2049 - Denis Villeneuve

Call Me By Your Name - Luca Guadagnino

Dunkirk - Christopher Nolan

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Martin McDonagh

 

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

Daniel Kaluuya - DANIEL

Florence Pugh

Josh O'Connor

Tessa Thompson

Timothee Chalamet

 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

I Am Not A Witch - WINNER

The Ghoul

Jawbone

Kingdom Of Us

Lady Macbeth

 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

The Handmaiden - WINNER

Elle

First They Killed My Father

Loveless

The Salesman

 

DOCUMENTARY

I Am Not Your Negro - WINNER

City Of Ghosts

Icarus

An Inconvenient Sequel

Jane

 

ANIMATED FILM

Coco - WINNER

Loving Vincent

My Life As A Courgette

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER

Get Out

I, Tonya

Lady Bird

The Shape Of Water

 

ADAPTER SCREENPLAY

Call Me By Your Name - WINNER

The Death Of Stalin

Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool

Molly's Game

Paddington 2

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC

The Shape Of Water - Alexandre Desplat - WINNER

Blade Runner 2049 - Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer

Darkest Hour - Dario Marianelli

Dunkirk - Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread - Jonny Greenwood

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins - WINNER

Darkest Hour - Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk - Hoyte van Hoytema

The Shape of Water - Dan Laustsen

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Ben Davis

 

EDITING

Baby Driver - Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss - WINNER

Blade Runner 2049 - Joe Walker

Dunkirk - Lee Smith

The Shape Of Water - Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Jon Gregory

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Shape Of Water - Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau - WINNER

Beauty And The Beast - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049 - Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Dunkirk - Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

 

COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: Phantom Thread - Mark Bridges

Beauty And The Beast - Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour - Jacqueline Durran

I, Tonya - Jennifer Johnson

The Shape Of Water - Luis Sequeira

 

MAKE-UP AND HAIR

Darkest Hour - David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji - WINNER

Blade Runner 2049 - Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn

I, Tonya - Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee

Victoria & Abdul - Daniel Phillips

Wonder - Naomi Bakstad, Robert A Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

 

SOUND

Dunkirk - Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten - WINNER

Baby Driver - Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049 - Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth

The Shape Of Water - Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern

Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049 - Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson - WINNER

Dunkirk - Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson

The Shape Of Water - Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott

Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Nominees TBC

War For The Planet Of The Apes - Nominees TBC

 

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

Poles Apart - WINNER

Have Heart

Mamoon

 

BRITISH SHORT FILM

Cowboy Dave - WINNER

Aamir

A Drowning Man

Work

Wren Boys

Fellowship

Sir Ridley Scott

 

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO BRITISH CINEMA

National Film and Television School

Photo Credit: 
www.thefourohfive.com

Related Content